AWARDS list

Here is the complete list of award winners from the 2013 festival (in alphabetical order).

SYMPHONY ORCHESTRAS

COMMENDED

  • BDSC Orchestra
  • Macleans Sinfonietta
  • Rangitoto College Sinfonia
  • Saint Kentigern Sinfonia
  • St Mary’s College Orchestra

BRONZE

  • Avondale College Orchestra
  • Baradene & Sacred Heart Orchestra
  • Lynfield College Orchestra
  • Rangitoto College Orchestra
  • Rangitoto College String Orchestra
  • Saint Kentigern Symphony
  • Taharoto Orchestra

SILVER

  • Auckland Grammar School Symphony Orchestra
  • Black Watch Orchestra
  • Dio Symphony Orchestra
  • Epsom Symphonia
  • Kings College Orchestra

GOLD

  • Macleans Symphony Orchestra
  • St Mary’s & St Peter’s Sinfonia
  • Westlake Symphony Orchestra (plus the most outstanding performance and best performance of a New Zealand work)

CHAMBER ORCHESTRAS

COMMENDED

  • Baradene & Sacred Heart Chamber Orchestra
  • Epsom String Ensemble
  • Mt Roskill Grammar Valentines Strings
  • Pukekohe String Group
  • Saint Kentigern College Chamber Orchestra
  • Sancta Maria Orchestra
  • Springs Ensemble

BRONZE

  • Chilton Amadeus Orchestra
  • Avondale College Chamber Orchestra
  • Howick College Chamber Orchestra
  • Long Bay College Chamber Orchestra
  • Pakuranga College Chamber Orchestra

SILVER

  • ACG Parnell College Chamber Orchestra
  • Lynfield Chamber Orchestra
  • Westlake Boys Camerata

GOLD

  • Diocesan Chamber Orchestra
  • Epsom Chamber Orchestra
  • Grammar Virtuosi
  • Macleans Chamber Orchestra
  • Sebastian Squad
  • St Mary’s Chamber Orchestra
  • Westlake Chamber Orchestra (plus the most outstanding performance and best performance of a New Zealand work)

CONCERT BANDS

COMMENDED

  • Glendowie College Wind Band
  • Manurewa High School Symphonic Band
  • Rosehill College Concert Band
  • Sacred Heart Concert Band

BRONZE

  • ACG Parnell College Concert Band
  • Epsom Intermediate Concert Band
  • Glendowie College Concert Band
  • Glenfield College Concert Band
  • King’s College Concert Band
  • Manurewa High School Senior Concert Band
  • Mt Roskill Grammar Concert Band
  • Orewa College Concert Band
  • Pakuranga College Concert Band
  • Rangitoto College Concert Band
  • St Mary’s College Concert Band
  • St Peter’s College Junior Concert Band
  • Westlake Boys Symphonic Band

SILVER

  • Auckland Grammar School Premier Concert Band
  • BDSC Concert Band
  • Epsom Concert Band
  • King’s College Premier Band
  • Lynfield College Concert Band
  • St Cuthbert’s College Concert Band

GOLD

  • Long Bay College Concert Band
  • Macleans College Senior Concert Band (plus the most outstanding performance)
  • Macleans College Symphonic Band
  • Pukekohe High School Senior Concert Band
  • Saint Kentigern Concert Band
  • St Peter’s College Senior Concert Band
  • Takapuna Grammar School Concert Band
  • Westlake Concert Band (plus the best performance of a New Zealand work)

JAZZ BANDS

COMMENDED

  • Diocesan School for Girls Stage Band
  • Epsom Stage Band
  • MAGS Jazz Band
  • Manurewa High School Jazz Band (plus the best performance of a New Zealand work)
  • Northcote College Jazz Band
  • Pakuranga College Jazz Band
  • St Cuthbert’s College Stage Band

BRONZE

  • ACG Parnell College Jazz Band
  • Auckland Grammar School Stage Band
  • Avondale College Big Band
  • Edgewater College Jazz Band
  • Howick College Jazz Band
  • Kristin Jazz Band
  • Leo Blew Takapuna Grammar School
  • Long Bay College Big Band
  • Macleans College Stage Band
  • Saint Kentigern Stage Band
  • Selwyn College Stage Band
  • Tauranga Boys’ College Big Band
  • Wellington College Jazz Band
  • Westlake Boys Stage Band
  • Whangaparaoa College Jazz Band

SILVER

  • King’s College Little Big Band
  • Rangitoto College Big Band
  • Westlake Big Band

GOLD

  • Lynfield College Big Band
  • Pukekohe High School Stage Band (plus the most outstanding performance)