2016 Festival Awards

KBBMF16ViolinA5SPECIAL AWARDS

Peter Goddard Memorial Award: Saint Kentigern College Concert Band

Chairpersons Command Performance Award: Takapuna Grammar School Jazz Band
Urban Jungle by Martin Greshoff

Tour Time Trophy for Jazz Improvisation: Lynfield College Big Band

BEST PERFORMANCE OF A NEW ZEALAND WORK

By a chamber orchestra: Sebastian Squad (St Cuthberts College)
The Dancing of Summer by M. Louise Webster

By a symphony orchestra: Westlake Symphony Orchestra
Balkan Bagpipes by Anthony Ritchie

By a jazz band: Takapuna Grammar School Jazz Band
Urban Jungle by Martin Greshoff

By a concert band: Westlake Concert Band
A Summoning by Alex Taylor

JOYCE FISHER MENTORING AWARDS
Pinehurst Orchestra
SCC Chamber Orchestra
James Cook High School Concert Band
We would also like to present a Joyce Fisher Mentoring Award to:
St Dominic’s Concert Band
Papatoetoe College Stage Band

MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCES

By a chamber orchestra: Westlake Chamber Orchestra
By a symphony orchestra: Westlake Symphony Orchestra
By a jazz band: Westlake Big Band
By a concert band: Westlake Concert Band

The following groups are listed alphabetically and in category order (chamber orchestras, symphony orchestras, concert bands, jazz bands).

GOLD AWARDS (27)

Avondale College String Ensemble
Epsom Chamber Orchestra
Sebastian Squad
St Mary’s and St Peter’s Chamber Orchestra
Westlake Chamber Orchestra
Black Watch Orchestra (St Cuthbert’s College)
Macleans Symphony Orchestra
Saint Kentigern College Symphony
Westlake Symphony Orchestra
Epsom Concert Band
King’s College Premier Concert Band
Macleans Concert Band
Pukekohe High School Senior Concert Band
Saint Kentigern Concert Band
St Cuthbert’s College Concert Band
St Peter’s College Senior Concert Band
Takapuna Grammar Concert Band
Westlake Concert Band
Avondale College Big Band
Glendowie College Big Band
Lynfield College Big Band
Pukekohe High School Stage Band
Rangitoto College Big Band
Saint Kentigern College Big Band
St Peter’s College Jazz Band
TGS Jazz Band
Westlake Big Band

SILVER AWARDS (39)

ACG Parnell College Chamber Orchestra
Diocesan Chamber Orchestra
Grammar Virtuosi
King’s College String Orchestra
Macleans College Chamber Orchestra
Saint Kentigern College Chamber Orchestra
Westlake Boys Camerata
Auckland Grammar School Symphony Orchestra
Baradene College Orchestra
Diocesan Symphony Orchestra
King’s College Symphony Orchestra
Rangitoto College Orchestra
Auckland Grammar School Premier Concert Band
Baradene Concert Band
BDSC Concert Band
Diocesan Concert Band
Glendowie College Concert Band
Macleans Symphonic Band
Mt Roskill Grammar Concert Band
Orewa College Concert Band
Pakuranga College Concert Band
Pukekohe High School Wind Band
Rangitoto College Concert Band
Rosehill College Concert Band
St Mary’s Concert Band
Westlake Boys Symphonic Band
ACG Parnell College Big Band
Auckland Grammar School Big Band
Birkenhead College Jazz Orchestra
Diocesan Big Band
Howick College Jazz Band
King’s College Little Big Band
Listin/St Dominics Jazz Band
Macleans College Stage Band
MAGS Jazz Band
Rangitoto College Stage Band
Sancta Maria College Stage Band
Selwyn College Stage Band
Whangaparaoa College Big Band

BRONZE AWARDS (36)

ACG Parnell College Junior Chamber Orchestra
Lynfield College Chamber Orchestra
MAGS String Orchestra
Mt Roskill Grammar Chamber Orchestra
St Peter’s College Chamber Orchestra
Epsom Symphonia
Macleans College Sinfonietta
St Mary’s Orchestra
Taharoto Orchestra
ACG Parnell College Concert Band
Birkenhead College Symphonic Band
Epsom Intermediate Concert Band
Glendowie College Wind Band
Long Bay College Concert Band
Lynfield College Concert Band
Manurewa High School Symphonic Band
Manurewa High School Wind Symphony
Sacred Heart College Senior Concert Band
Sancta Maria College Concert Band
TGS Junior Concert Band
Whangaparaoa College Concert Band
Edgewater College Jazz Band
Epsom Stage Band
Long Bay College Big Band
Manurewa High School Jazz Band
Northcote College Jazz Band
Orewa College Jazz Band
Pakuranga College Jazz Band
Papatoetoe Stage Band
Pinehurst Jazz Band
Pukekohe High School Big Band
Rosehill Stage Band
Sacred Heart College Jazz Band
St Cuthbert’s College Stage Band
Western Springs College Jazz Band
Westlake Boys Stage Band

COMMENDED AWARDS (8)

Kristin String Ensemble
Pukekohe High School String Group
SCC Chamber Orchestra
Long Bay College Chamber Orchestra
Howick College Chamber Orchestra
Lynfield College Symphony Orchestra
Rangitoto College Sinfonia
St Dominic’s Concert Band

A number of groups also received participation certificates.