2017 Festival Awards

SPECIAL AWARDS

Peter Goddard Memorial Award: Takapuna Grammar Big Band

Chairpersons Command Performance Awards:
Westlake Big Band for their performance of In a Turkish Bath by Ron Myers
Rana’s Runaways for their performance of 7 Wicked Reels by Dean Marshall

Joyce Fisher Mentoring Awards:
St Paul’s Concert Band
One Tree Hill College

SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work: Diocesan Symphony Orchestra directed by Shelagh Thomson for their performance of Remember Parihaka by Anthony Ritchie

Outstanding Soloist Award: Epsom Symphonia directed by Peter Thomas for their performance of Edvard Grieg – Mvt. 1 from Piano Concerto in A minor. Soloist: Esther Wu

Best Performance of a Classical Work: Auckland Grammar School Symphony Orchestra directed by James Donaldson for their performance of the Mozart Piano Concerto in G Major

Best Performance of a Romantic Work: Westlake Symphony Orchestra directed by David Squire for their performance of Overture to ‘Zampa’ by Ferdinand Hérold

Best Performance of a Work in an ‘Other Style’: Baradene and St Peter’s College Orchestra directed by Antun Poljanich & Mary Lin for their performance of Millenium by Richard Meyers

CHAMBER ORCHESTRA SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work: Westlake Chamber Orchestra from Westlake Girls and Westlake Boys High School directed by Mark Bennett for their performance of The Kingston Flyer by David Hamilton

Outstanding Soloist Award: Rangitoto College Chamber Orchestra directed by Andrea Smith For their performance of Oblivion for Solo Violin and String Orchestra, by Astor Piazzolla arranged by Robert Longfield. With Violin Soloist: Amelia Hur

Best Performance of a Baroque Work: String Theory from ACG Parnell College directed by Julie Garner for their performance of Pietro Locatelli – Allegro from Concerto XII for four violins

Best Performance of Classical or Romantic Work: St Peter’s and Baradene College Chamber Orchestra directed by Antun Poljanich for their performance of Jean Sibellius – Impromptu

Best Performance of a Work in an ‘Other Style’: Rana’s Runaways from Avondale College for their performance of Red Rythmico by Kurt Mosier

CONCERT BAND SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work: Auckland Grammar School Premier Concert Band from Auckland Grammar School conducted by Barry Wasson for their performance of Jalan Pekeliling by David Hamilton

Outstanding Soloist Award: St Peter’s College Senior Concert Band directed by Antun Poljanich for their performance of Reverie for Alto Saxophone and Concert Band by J Penders with Soloist: Joshua Vessaokar

Best performance on an Original Concert Band Work: St Peter’s College Senior Concert Band directed by Antun Poljanich for their performance of Arctic Fire by R. Buckley

Best Performance of an Arranged Work: Westlake Concert Band directed by Warwick Robinson for their performance of Scherzo for X-Wings (from Star Wars: The Force Awakens) by John Williams

Best Performance of a pre-1950’s Work: Pukekohe High School Senior Concert Band directed by Simon Schofield for their performance of Invercargill March by Alex F Lithgow

JAZZ BAND SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work: MAGS Jazz Band directed by Ben Sinclair for their performance of Folau A Sii Tamai Ofa by Salote Fiuloi

Outstanding Soloist Award: Rangitoto College Big Band directed by Markus Fritsch and Nate Collings

Best performance on a Swing Chart: Lynfield College Big Band directed by Paul Norman for their performance of Switching Gears by Lars Halle

Best Performance of a Ballad: Lynfield College Big Band directed by Paul Norman for their performance of Body And Soul by Johnny Green arranged by Dave Wolpe

Best Performance of a Work in an ‘Other Style’: St Peter’s College Jazz Band directed by Ben Sinclair for their performance of With Imagination (I’ll Get There) by Harry Connick Jr


The following groups are listed alphabetically and in category order (symphony orchestras, chamber orchestras, concert bands, jazz bands).

GOLD AWARDS (22)

Auckland Grammar School Symphony Orchestra
Baradene and St Peter’s College Orchestra
Black Watch Orchestra
Diocesan Symphony Orchestra
Macleans Symphony Orchestra
Westlake Symphony Orchestra

Diocesan Chamber Orchestra
Saint Kentigern Chamber Orchestra
Sebastian Squad
St Peter’s and Baradene College Chamber Orchestra
String Theory
Westlake Chamber Orchestra

Macleans Senior Concert Band
Rangitoto College Concert Band
Saint Kentigern Concert Band
St Peter’s College Senior Concert Band
Westlake Concert Band

Auckland Grammar Big Band
Lynfield College Big Band
Rangitoto College Big Band
Saint Kentigern Big Band
St Peter’s College Jazz Band

SILVER AWARDS (31)

Epsom Symphonia
Rangitoto College Orchestra
Saint Kentigern College Symphony

Epsom Chamber Orchestra
Grammar Virtuosi
King’s College String Orchestra
Macleans Chamber Orchestra
Rana’s Runaways
Rangitoto College Chamber Orchestra
St Mary’s Chamber Orchestra
Westlake Boys Camerata

Auckland Grammar School Premier Concert Band
Baradene Concert Band
Glendowie College Concert Band
Lynfield College Concert Band
Mt Roskill Grammar Concert Band
Orewa College Concert Band
Pukekohe High School Senior Concert Band
Westlake Boys Symphonic Band

Avondale College Big Band
Funk Collective
King’s College Little Big Band
Macleans College Stage Band
MAGS Jazz Band
Orewa College Senior Jazz Band
Pukekohe High School Stage Band
Rangitoto College Jazz Orchestra
Sancta Maria College Big Band
Selwyn College Jazz Band
Takapuna Grammar Big Band
Westlake Big Band

BRONZE AWARDS (34)

Avondale College Symphony Orchestra
King’s College Symphony Orchestra
Macleans College Sinfonietta
MAGS Symphony Orchestra

ACG Parnell College Junior Chamber Orchestra
Howick College Chamber Orchestra
Kristin String Ensemble
MAGS Chamber Orchestra
Mt Roskill Grammar Chamber Orchestra

Auckland Grammar School Wind Band
Epsom Concert Band
King’s College Premier Concert Band
Long Bay College Concert Band
Macleans Symphonic Band
Orewa College Symphonic Band
Pakuranga College Concert Band
Rosehill College Concert Band
Sacred Heart College Premier Concert Band
Sancta Maria College Concert Band
St Cuthbert’s College Concert Band
Takapuna Grammar School Concert Band

ACG Parnell Big Band
Dilworth Senior Big Band
Edgewater College Jazz Band
Epsom Stage Band
Glendowie College Big Band
Howick College Jazz Band
Liston College Jazz Band
Long Bay College Big Band
Pakuranga College Jazz Band
Rosehill College Stage Band
Rosehill College Tour Band
Sacred Heart College Jazz Band
St Cuthbert’s College Stage Band

COMMENDED AWARDS (25)
BDSC Orchestra
Carmel Orchestra
Pakuranga College Orchestra
Rangitoto College Sinfonia Orchestra
Taharoto Orchestra

Concordia
Lynfield College Chamber Orchestra
Marist School Orchestra
Pukekohe High School String Group
Sancta Maria Chamber Orchestra
Takapuna Grammar String Ensemble
Western Springs Chamber Group

Diocesan Concert Band
Epsom Intermediate Concert Band
Liston College Concert Band
Manurewa High School Development Band
Manurewa High School Concert Band
Pukekohe High School Wind Band
Rutherford College Concert Band

Papatoetoe High School Stage Band
Pukekohe High School Big Band
Rangitoto College Junior Jazz Orchestra
Western Springs Jazz Band
Westlake Boys Stage Band
Whangaparaoa College Big Band

A number of groups also received participation certificates.