News

Session Times 2017

Available session times for the 2017 KBB Music Festival. As sessions fill up we will cross them off.

FRINGE FESTIVAL:
Symphony Orchestras – Monday 14th morning
Chamber OrchestrasMonday 14th morning CLOSED
Concert Bands – Monday 14th evening
Jazz Bands – Wednesday 16 evening

ADJUDICATED SESSIONS (For Competitive and Non-Competitive Groups)

Symphony Orchestras:
Monday 14th morning
Monday 14th afternoon
Tuesday 15th morning CLOSED
Tuesday 15th afternoon CLOSED

Chamber Orchestras:
Monday 14th morning CLOSED
Monday 14th afternoon CLOSED
Monday 14th evening CLOSED
Tuesday 15th morning CLOSED
Tuesday 15th afternoon
Tuesday 15th evening

Concert Bands:
Wednesday 16th morning CLOSED
Wednesday 16th afternoon CLOSED
Wednesday 16th evening
Thursday 17th morning CLOSED
Thursday 17th afternoon CLOSED
Thursday 17th evening CLOSED
Friday 18th morning CLOSED
Friday 18th afternoon CLOSED

Jazz Bands:
Wednesday 16th morning CLOSED
Wednesday 16th afternoon CLOSED
Thursday 17th morning CLOSED
Thursday 17th afternoon CLOSED
Thursday 17th evening
Friday 18th morning CLOSED
Friday 18th afternoon CLOSED

2016 Festival Awards

KBBMF16ViolinA5SPECIAL AWARDS

Peter Goddard Memorial Award: Saint Kentigern College Concert Band

Chairpersons Command Performance Award: Takapuna Grammar School Jazz Band
Urban Jungle by Martin Greshoff

Tour Time Trophy for Jazz Improvisation: Lynfield College Big Band

BEST PERFORMANCE OF A NEW ZEALAND WORK

By a chamber orchestra: Sebastian Squad (St Cuthberts College)
The Dancing of Summer by M. Louise Webster

By a symphony orchestra: Westlake Symphony Orchestra
Balkan Bagpipes by Anthony Ritchie

By a jazz band: Takapuna Grammar School Jazz Band
Urban Jungle by Martin Greshoff

By a concert band: Westlake Concert Band
A Summoning by Alex Taylor

JOYCE FISHER MENTORING AWARDS
Pinehurst Orchestra
SCC Chamber Orchestra
James Cook High School Concert Band
We would also like to present a Joyce Fisher Mentoring Award to:
St Dominic’s Concert Band
Papatoetoe College Stage Band

MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCES

By a chamber orchestra: Westlake Chamber Orchestra
By a symphony orchestra: Westlake Symphony Orchestra
By a jazz band: Westlake Big Band
By a concert band: Westlake Concert Band

The following groups are listed alphabetically and in category order (chamber orchestras, symphony orchestras, concert bands, jazz bands).

GOLD AWARDS (27)

Avondale College String Ensemble
Epsom Chamber Orchestra
Sebastian Squad
St Mary’s and St Peter’s Chamber Orchestra
Westlake Chamber Orchestra
Black Watch Orchestra (St Cuthbert’s College)
Macleans Symphony Orchestra
Saint Kentigern College Symphony
Westlake Symphony Orchestra
Epsom Concert Band
King’s College Premier Concert Band
Macleans Concert Band
Pukekohe High School Senior Concert Band
Saint Kentigern Concert Band
St Cuthbert’s College Concert Band
St Peter’s College Senior Concert Band
Takapuna Grammar Concert Band
Westlake Concert Band
Avondale College Big Band
Glendowie College Big Band
Lynfield College Big Band
Pukekohe High School Stage Band
Rangitoto College Big Band
Saint Kentigern College Big Band
St Peter’s College Jazz Band
TGS Jazz Band
Westlake Big Band

SILVER AWARDS (39)

ACG Parnell College Chamber Orchestra
Diocesan Chamber Orchestra
Grammar Virtuosi
King’s College String Orchestra
Macleans College Chamber Orchestra
Saint Kentigern College Chamber Orchestra
Westlake Boys Camerata
Auckland Grammar School Symphony Orchestra
Baradene College Orchestra
Diocesan Symphony Orchestra
King’s College Symphony Orchestra
Rangitoto College Orchestra
Auckland Grammar School Premier Concert Band
Baradene Concert Band
BDSC Concert Band
Diocesan Concert Band
Glendowie College Concert Band
Macleans Symphonic Band
Mt Roskill Grammar Concert Band
Orewa College Concert Band
Pakuranga College Concert Band
Pukekohe High School Wind Band
Rangitoto College Concert Band
Rosehill College Concert Band
St Mary’s Concert Band
Westlake Boys Symphonic Band
ACG Parnell College Big Band
Auckland Grammar School Big Band
Birkenhead College Jazz Orchestra
Diocesan Big Band
Howick College Jazz Band
King’s College Little Big Band
Listin/St Dominics Jazz Band
Macleans College Stage Band
MAGS Jazz Band
Rangitoto College Stage Band
Sancta Maria College Stage Band
Selwyn College Stage Band
Whangaparaoa College Big Band

BRONZE AWARDS (36)

ACG Parnell College Junior Chamber Orchestra
Lynfield College Chamber Orchestra
MAGS String Orchestra
Mt Roskill Grammar Chamber Orchestra
St Peter’s College Chamber Orchestra
Epsom Symphonia
Macleans College Sinfonietta
St Mary’s Orchestra
Taharoto Orchestra
ACG Parnell College Concert Band
Birkenhead College Symphonic Band
Epsom Intermediate Concert Band
Glendowie College Wind Band
Long Bay College Concert Band
Lynfield College Concert Band
Manurewa High School Symphonic Band
Manurewa High School Wind Symphony
Sacred Heart College Senior Concert Band
Sancta Maria College Concert Band
TGS Junior Concert Band
Whangaparaoa College Concert Band
Edgewater College Jazz Band
Epsom Stage Band
Long Bay College Big Band
Manurewa High School Jazz Band
Northcote College Jazz Band
Orewa College Jazz Band
Pakuranga College Jazz Band
Papatoetoe Stage Band
Pinehurst Jazz Band
Pukekohe High School Big Band
Rosehill Stage Band
Sacred Heart College Jazz Band
St Cuthbert’s College Stage Band
Western Springs College Jazz Band
Westlake Boys Stage Band

COMMENDED AWARDS (8)

Kristin String Ensemble
Pukekohe High School String Group
SCC Chamber Orchestra
Long Bay College Chamber Orchestra
Howick College Chamber Orchestra
Lynfield College Symphony Orchestra
Rangitoto College Sinfonia
St Dominic’s Concert Band

A number of groups also received participation certificates.

Honours Players 2016

Honours PosterWe are very pleased to announce the player list for the 2016 KBB Music Festival Honours Programme.

Click here to open the player list…

IMPORTANT INFORMATION:

  • Please be assembled in the Holy Trinity Cathedral no later than 4:45pm on Friday August 19th, ready for a short briefing.
  • Wear your formal school uniform (there is an official photographer).
  • Bring a snack to eat during the rehearsal break.
  • Bring a named music stand.
  • Invite your parents and friends to hear the performance at 8pm.
  • If you have any questions, please contact us via the Facebook page or kbbmusicfestival@gmail.com.

PARTS

You are responsible for printing and bringing your own music. You can download your parts at the link below. You will have received an email with the password – if you haven’t received the email then send us a Facebook message and we’ll let you know what it is.

Click here to download your music…

Session Times 2016

KBB Music Festival 2016 proposed session times. Depending on enrolments, some proposed session times may need to be removed, however wherever possible we will endeavour to give all groups either their first or second choice.

FRINGE FESTIVAL:
Symphony OrchestrasMonday morning CLOSED
Chamber OrchestrasMonday morning CLOSED
Concert BandsMonday Evening CLOSED
Jazz BandsWednesday morning CLOSED

ADJUDICATED SESSIONS (For Competitive and Non-Competitive Groups)

Symphony Orchestras:
Monday 15th morning FULL
Monday 15th afternoon CLOSED
Tuesday 16th morning FULL
Tuesday 16th afternoon FULL

Chamber Orchestras:
Monday 15th afternoon CLOSED
Monday 15th evening FULL
Tuesday 16th morning FULL
Tuesday 16th afternoon FULL
Tuesday 16th evening FULL

Concert Bands:
Wednesday 17th morning FULL
Wednesday 17th afternoon FULL
Wednesday 17th evening FULL
Thursday 18th morning FULL
Thursday 18th afternoon FULL
Thursday 18th evening FULL
Friday 19th morning FULL
Friday 19th afternoon FULL

Jazz Bands:
Wednesday 17th afternoon FULL
Wednesday 17th evening FULL
Thursday 18th morning FULL
Thursday 18th afternoon FULL
Thursday 18th evening FULL
Friday 19th morning FULL
Friday 19th afternoon FULL

2015 festival awards

Poster2015violinSPECIAL AWARDS

Peter Goddard Memorial Award: Avondale String Ensemble

Chairpersons Command Performance Award: MAGS Jazz Band (Mount Albert Grammar School)
You Are My Sunshine by Ray Charles

Tour Time Trophy for Jazz Improvisation: Lynfield College Big Band

BEST PERFORMANCE OF A NEW ZEALAND WORK

By a chamber orchestra: Sebastian Squad (St Cuthberts College)
Aquarius: Suite No 2 by John Ritchie

By a symphony orchestra: Westlake Symphony Orchestra
Tango Mangle by Leonie Holmes

By a jazz band: Birkenhead College Jazz Orchestra
Theodore by Cam Allen

By a concert band: Auckland Grammar School Premier Concert Band
Paper Cut by David Hamilton

MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCES

By a chamber orchestra: Sebastian Squad (St Cuthberts College)
By a symphony orchestra: Westlake Symphony Orchestra
By a jazz band: Lynfield College Big Band
By a concert band: Macleans Senior Concert Band

GOLD AWARDS (19)

Diocesan Chamber Orchestra
Sebastian Squad (St Cuthberts College)
St Mary’s Chamber Orchestra
Westlake Chamber Orchestra
Diocesan Symphony
Macleans Symphony Orchestra
Westlake Symphony Orchestra
AGS Big Band (Auckland Grammar School)
Lynfield College Big Band
Pukekohe High School Stage Band
Saint Kentigern Stage Band
TGS Jazz Band (Takapuna Grammar)
Westlake Big Band
Diocesan Concert Band
King’s College Premier Concert Band
Macleans Senior Concert Band
Pukekohe High School Senior Concert Band
St Peter’s College Senior Concert Band
Westlake Concert Band

SILVER AWARDS (36)

ACG Parnell College Chamber Orchestra
Avondale College String Ensemble
Chamber Orchestra D.S Bach (St Peter’s College and Baradene College)
Epsom Chamber Orchestra (Epsom Girls Grammar)
Grammar Virtuosi (Auckland Grammar School)
Macleans Chamber Orchestra
MAGS Strings (Mount Albert Grammar School)
Saint Kentigern College Chamber Orchestra
Western Springs College Chamber Group
Westlake Boys Camerata
Auckland Grammar School Symphony Orchestra
St Peter’s and St Mary’s Sinfonia
Birkenhead College Jazz Orchestra
Edgewater College Jazz Band
Glendowie College Big Band
King’s College Little Big Band
Long Bay College Big Band
Macleans College Big Band
Manurewa High School Jazz Band
Orewa College Jazz Band
Pukekohe High School Big Band
Rangitoto College Big Band
St Peter’s College Jazz Band
ACG Parnell College Senior Concert Band
Auckland Grammar School Premier Concert Band
Baradene Concert Band
Epsom Concert Band (Epsom Girls Grammar)
Glendowie College Concert Band
Long Bay College Concert Band
Lynfield College Concert Band
Macleans Symphonic Band
Pakuranga College Concert Band
Rosehill College Concert Band
Saint Kentigern Concert Band
St Cuthbert’s College Concert Band
Takapuna Grammar Concert Band

BRONZE AWARDS (46)

Howick College Chamber Orchestra
King’s College Chamber Orchestra
Kristin Orchestra
Lynfield College Chamber Orchestra
MRGS String Orchestra (Mount Roskill Grammar School)
Pakuranga College Chamber Orchestra
Rangitoto College Chamber Orchestra
Sacred Heart College String Group
Black Watch Orchestra (St Cuthbert’s College)
Epsom Symphonia (Epsom Girls Grammar)
King’s College Symphony Orchestra
Macleans Sinfonietta
Rangitoto College Orchestra
Saint Kentigern Symphony Orchestra
St Mary’s Orchestra
ACG Parnell College Jazz Band
Epsom Stage Band
Howick College Jazz Band
MAGS Jazz Band (Mount Albert Grammar School)
Massey High School Mafioso
Northcote College Jazz Band
Pakuranga College Jazz Band
Pinehurst Jazz Band
Rangitoto College Junior Jazz Orchestra
Rangitoto College Stage Band
Rosmini Big Band
Selwyn College Stage Band
St Cuthbert’s College Stage Band
Western Springs College Jazz Band
Westlake Boys Stage Band
Whangaparaoa College Jazz Band
BDSC Concert Band (Botany Downs Secondary College)
Birkenhead College Symphonic Band
Epsom Intermediate Concert Band
Glendowie College Wind Band
Manurewa Symphonic Band
Manurewa Wind Symphony
Mt Roskill Grammar Concert Band
Orewa College Concert Band
Pukekohe High School Wind Band
Rangitoto College Concert Band
Sacred Heart & Baradene College Senior Concert Band
St Mary’s College Concert Band
Tauhara College Concert Band
Westlake Boys Symphonic Band
Whangaparaoa College Concert Band

COMMENDED AWARDS (7)

Long Bay College Chamber Orchestra
Pukekohe High School String Group
TGS Strings (Takapuna Grammar)
WBHS Conchordia (Westlake Boys High School)
Rangitoto Sinfonia Orchestra
Westlake Taharoto Orchestra
Rosehill College Tour Band

Honours Players 2015

We are very pleased to announce the player list for the 2015 KBB Music Festival Honours Programme.

Click here to open the player list…

IMPORTANT INFORMATION:

  • Please arrive at Holy Trinity Cathedral by 4:15pm on Friday August 21st.
  • Wear your formal school uniform.
  • Please bring a music stand.
  • Please invite your parents and friends to hear the performance at 7:30pm.
  • If you have any questions, please contact us via the Facebook page or kbbmusicfestival@gmail.com.

PARTS

You are responsible for printing and bringing your own music. You can download your parts at the link below, however this year they are located on a password protected page. Every participant will get an email with the password – if you haven’t received an email then send us a Facebook message and we’ll let you know what it is.

The link to download music is no longer available.

2014 Awards List

Poster2014violinSPECIAL AWARDS

Peter Goddard Memorial Award – James Cook High School Junior Concert Band

Chairperson’s Command Performance Award – Epsom Symphonia
– Rigaudon from Le Tombe de Couperin by Ravel
– Royals by Ella Yelich O’Connor & Joel Little arr. Ryan Youens

BEST PERFORMANCE OF A NEW ZEALAND WORK

By a Chamber Orchestra – Westlake Chamber Orchestra
– Tiaho Mai by Alex Taylor

By a Concert Band – Auckland Grammar School Premier Concert Band
– Jekyll & Hyde
by David Hamilton

By a Symphony Orchestra – Westlake Symphony Orchestra
– Aotearoa Overture by Douglas Lilburn

By a Jazz Band – Westlake Big Band
Coolin’ Off by Doug Caldwell

MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

By a Chamber Orchestra – Westlake Chamber Orchestra and the Sebastian Squad from St Cuthbert’s College
By a Concert Band – Westlake Concert Band
By a Symphony Orchestra – Macleans Symphony Orchestra
By a Jazz Band – Pukekohe High School Stage Band

GOLD AWARDS
Sebastian Squad
Westlake Chamber Orchestra
Macleans Symphony Orchestra
Saint Kentigern Symphony Orchestra
St Mary’s and St Peter’s Sinfonia
Westlake Symphony Orchestra
Lynfield College Big Band
Pukekohe High School Stage Band
Rangitoto College Senior Big Band
Westlake Big Band
Auckland Grammar School Premier Concert Band
Macleans Senior Concert Band
Westlake Concert Band

SILVER AWARDS
ACG Parnell College Chamber Orchestra
Diocesan Chamber Orchestra
Grammar Virtuosi
Macleans Chamber Orchestra
St Mary’s Chamber Orchestra
Westlake Boys Camerata
Auckland Grammar School Symphony Orchestra
Diocesan Symphony Orchestra
Epsom Symphonia
Rangitoto College Orchestra
AGS Stage Band (Auckland Grammar)
Edgewater College Jazz Band
Epsom Stage Band
Long Bay College Big Band
Macleans Stage Band
MAGS Jazz Band
Pakuranga College Jazz Band
Rangitoto College Stage Band
St Peter’s College Jazz Band
Takapuna Grammar School Jazz Band
Diocesan Concert Band
Glendowie College Concert Band
King’s College Premier Concert Band
Long Bay College Concert Band
Mt Roskill Grammar School Concert Band
Pakuranga College Concert Band
Pukekohe High School Senior Concert Band
Rangitoto College Concert Band
Saint Kentigern Concert Band
St Cuthbert’s College Concert Band
St Mary’s College Concert Band
St Peter’s College Senior Concert Band

BRONZE AWARDS
Epsom Chamber Orchestra
Lynfield College Chamber Orchestra
Mt Roskill Grammar Valentines String Orchestra
St Peter’s College Chamber Orchestra
Baradene & Sacred Heart Senior Orchestra
BDSC Orchestra
Black Watch Orchestra
King’s College Orchestra
Rangitoto College Sinfonia
St Mary’s College Orchestra
Westlake Taharoto Orchestra
ACG Parnell College Jazz Band
Avondale College Big Band
Edgewater College Intermediate Band
Glendowie College Stage Band
Howick College Jazz Band
King’s College Little Big Band
Northcote College Jazz Band
Orewa College Jazz Band
PHS Big Band (Pukekohe)
Rosehill College Stage Band
Selwyn College Stage Band
St Cuthbert’s College Stage Band
Westlake Boys Stage Band
Westlake Girls Jazz Band
Whangaparaoa College Jazz Band
ACG Parnell College Concert Band
BDSC Concert Band
Epsom Concert Band
Glenfield College Concert Band
Manurewa High School Symphonic Band
Manurewa High School Wind Symphony
Rosehill College Concert Band
Takapuna Grammar School Concert Band
Tauhara College Concert Band
Westlake Boys Symphonic Band
Rangitoto College Chamber Orchestra

COMMENDED AWARDS
Long Bay College Chamber Orchestra
Howick College Chamber Orchestra
TGS Strings
Western Springs Ensemble
Macleans Sinfonietta Orchestra
Avondale College Orchestra
BC Big Band (Birkenhead College)
Pukekohe High School String Group
Manurewa Jazz Band
Saint Kentigern Stage Band
Avondale College Concert Band
Baradene & Sacred Heart Concert Band
Epsom Intermediate Concert Band
Glendowie College Wind Band
King’s College Concert Band
Lynfield College Concert Band
Macleans Symphonic Band
Orewa College Concert Band
Pukekohe High School Wind Band
Sacred Heart & Baradene Senior Concert Band
Whangaparaoa College Concert Band

2014 Gala Concert Performances

Save time booking your Gala Concert Tickets by booking online at www.iticket.co.nz.

A reminder that tickets are only $15 for general admission seating (or $25 for both concerts) online, but will be $20 per concert on the door. Students with ID can purchase tickets for just $5 at the door.

Chamber Orchestra Awards
Congratulations to the following four chamber orchestras that have been invited by the adjudicators, Dr Joe Harrop and Peter van Drimmelen to perform in the first half of the Gala Concert at the Westlake Boys High School this Sunday 10th August which starts at 3:30pm (this list is in performance order):

1. Macleans Chamber Orchestra
2. Westlake Chamber Orchestra
3. Diocesan Chamber Orchestra
4. Sebastian Squad (St Cuthbert’s College)

In the event that one of the chamber orchestras above cannot perform in the concert, the St Mary’s Chamber Orchestra will be asked to fill that place.

Symphony Orchestra Awards
Congratulations to the following four symphony orchestras that have been invited by the adjudicators, Michael Joel and Simon Williams, to perform in the first half of the Gala Concert at Westlake Boys High School Hall this Sunday 10th August which starts at 7:00pm (this list is in performance order):

1. Westlake Symphony Orchestra
2. Saint Kentigern Symphony Orchestra
3. Macleans Symphony Orchestra
4. St Peter’s and St Mary’s Sinfonia

In the event that one of the orchestras above cannot perform in the concert, the Epsom Symphonia will be asked to fill that place.

Concert Band Awards
Congratulations to the following four concert bands that have been invited by the adjudicators, Monte Mumford and Grant Burns, to perform in the second half of the Gala Concert at Westlake Boys High School this Sunday
10th August which starts at 3:30pm (this list is in performance order):

1. Westlake Concert Band (Westlake Boys and Westlake Girls High Schools)
2. Saint Kentigern Concert Band
3. Macleans Senior Concert Band
4. Auckland Grammar School Premier Concert Band

In the event that one of the concert bands above cannot perform in the concert, the Rangitoto College Concert Band will be asked to fill that place.

Jazz Band Awards
Congratulations to the following four jazz bands that have been invited by the adjudicators, Dr Rodger Fox and Tom Rainey, to perform in the second half of the Gala Concert at Westlake Boys High School this Sunday 10 August which starts at 7:30pm (this list is in performance order):

1. Rangitoto College Senior Big Band
2. Lynfield College Big Band
3. Pukekohe High School Stage Band
4. Westlake Big Band

In the event that one of the jazz bands above cannot perform in the concert, the Edgewater College Jazz Band will be asked to fill that place.