2018 Festival Awards

SPECIAL AWARDS

Peter Goddard Memorial Award: Refusion Jazz from Alfriston College

Chairpersons Command Performance Awards:
Selwyn College Jazz Band for their performance of What is Hip by the Tower of Power, arranged by Paul Murtha

Joyce Fisher Mentoring Awards:
GDC Strings from Glendowie College
One Tree Hill College Chamber Orchestra
St Paul’s Concert Band
St Dominic’s Concert Band
James Cook High School Concert Band
St Dominic’s Concert Band
Pinehurst Orchestra
Refusion Jazz from Alfriston College

SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work: Diocesan Symphony Orchestra directed by Shelagh Thomson for their performance of Time and Tide by Gareth Farr

Outstanding Soloist Award: Diocesan Symphony Orchestra directed by Shelagh Thomson for their performance of Edvard Grieg – Mvt. 1 from Cello Concerto in E minor by Edward Elgar. Soloist: Sharon Hung

Best Performance of a Classical Work: King’s College Symphony Orchestra directed by Chris Artley & Alex Eichelbaum for their performance of Overture to Don Giovanni by W. A. Mozart

Best Performance of a Romantic Work: Westlake Symphony Orchestra directed by David Squire for their performance of The Merry Wives of Windsor Overture: Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor by Otto Nicolai

Best Performance of a Work in an ‘Other Style’: Baradene and St Peter’s College Orchestra directed by Antun Poljanich for their performance of Summer Dances by Brian Balmages

CHAMBER ORCHESTRA SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work: Sebastian Squad from St Cuthbert’s College directed by Mark Bennett for their performance of silk / gravel by Alex Taylor

Outstanding Soloist Award: Westlake Boys Camerata directed by Warwick Robinson for their performance of ‘The Swan’ from Carnival of the Animals by Camille Saint-Saëns, with cello soloist Daniel Ai

Best Performance of a Baroque Work: Epsom Chamber Orchestra directed by John Thomson for their performance of Concerto No. 4, ‘Winter’ from The Four Seasons by Antonio Vivaldi

Best Performance of Classical or Romantic Work: Diocesan Chamber Orchestra directed by Shelagh Thomson for their performanceof Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33 by Tchaikovsky

Best Performance of a Work in an ‘Other Style’: Avondale Premiere String Ensemble directed by David Snelling for their performance of Danish Traditional ‘Sekstur’ from Vendsyssel/Peat Dance

CONCERT BAND SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work: Saint Kentigern Concert Band conducted by Ross Gerritsen for their performance of Meditation on St. Clement by David Chaulk

Outstanding Soloist Award: St Peter’s College Senior Concert Band directed by Antun Poljanich for their performance of Diversion for Alto Saxophone and Concert Band by Bernard Heiden with Soloist: Joshua Vessaokar

Best performance on an Original Concert Band Work: Baradene Concert Band directed by Mary Lin for their performance of Resplendant by Rossano Galante

Best Performance of an Arranged Work: Westlake Concert Band directed by Warwick Robinson for their performance of Nimrod (Enigma Variation IX) by Edward Elgar

Best Performance of a pre-1950’s Work: Westlake Concert Band directed by Simon Schofield for their performance of ‘Massacre’, Mvt. 2 from Symphony Number 11 by Dmitri Shostakovich arranged by Larry D. Daehn

JAZZ BAND SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work: Auckland Grammar School Big Band directed by Eddie Hare for their performance of Fish In The Sea by Fat Freddy’s Drop, arranged by Eddie Hare

TourTime Jazz Improvisation Award: Auckland Grammar School Big Band directed by Eddie Hare

Best performance on a Swing Chart: Lynfield College Big Band directed by Paul Norman for their performance of It Could Happen To You by James van Heusen & Johnny Burke, arranged by George Stone

Best Performance of a Ballad: St Peter’s College Jazz Band directed by Ben Sinclair for their performance of Danny Boy

Best Performance of a Work in an ‘Other Style’: Rangitoto College Big Band directed by Markus Fritsch for their performance of True North by Mike Dana


The following groups are listed alphabetically and in category order (symphony orchestras, chamber orchestras, concert bands, jazz bands).

GOLD AWARDS (25)

Baradene & St Peter’s College Senior Orchestra
Diocesan Symphony Orchestra
Epsom Symphonia
Macleans Symphony Orchestra
St Mary’s Orchestra
Westlake Symphony Orchestra

Diocesan Chamber Orchestra
Epsom Chamber Orchestra
Macleans Chamber Orchestra
Saint Kentigern Chamber Orchestra
Sebastian Squad
St Mary’s Chamber Orchestra

Baradene Concert Band
Glendowie College Concert Band
Macleans Concert Band
Saint Kentigern Concert Band
St Peter’s College Senior Concert Band
Westlake Concert Band

Auckland Grammar School Big Band
King’s College Little Big Band
Lynfield College Big Band
Rangitoto College Big Band
Selwyn College Jazz Band
St Peter’s College Jazz Band
Westlake Big Band

SILVER AWARDS (37)

Auckland Grammar School Weird and Wonderful ‘Symphony Orchestra’
Auckland Grammar Symphony Orchestra
Black Watch Orchestra
King’s College Symphony Orchestra
Rangitoto College Orchestra

Avondale Premiere String Ensemble
Four Strings Attached (ACG Parnell College)
Grammar Virtuosi
Rangitoto College Chamber Orchestra
String Theory
Westlake Boys Camerata
Westlake Chamber Orchestra

ACG Parnell College Concert Band
AGS Premier Concert Band
Epsom Concert Band
King’s College Premiere Concert Band
Liston Concert Band
Lynfield College Concert Band
Orewa College Concert Band
Pakuranga College Concert Band
Pukekohe High School Senior Concert Band
Rangitoto College Concert Band
Sacred Heart Premier Concert Band
Sancta Maria College Concert Band
St Cuthbert’s College Concert Band
St Mary’s College Concert Band
St Peter’s College Symphonic Band
Takapuna Grammar Concert Band
Westlake Boys Symphonic Band

Avondale College Big Band
Dilworth Senior Big Band
Liston/St Dominic’s Jazz Band
MAGS Jazz Band
Pukekohe High School Stage Band
Rangitoto College Jazz Orchestra
Sancta Maria College Big Band
Whangaparaoa College Big Band

BRONZE AWARDS (43)

Avondale College Symphony Orchestra
BDSC Orchestra
Carmel Senior Orchestra
Kristin Orchestra
Macleans Sinfonietta Orchestra
Mount Albert Grammar Symphony Orchestra
Pinehurst Orchestra
Rangitoto College Sinfonia Orchestra
Sacred Heart College Orchestra
Saint Kentigern Symphony
Taharoto Orchestra

Concordia
King’s College String Orchestra
MAGS Chamber Orchestra
Pakuranga College Chamber Orchestra
Saint Kentigern String Ensemble

BDSC Concert Band
Diocesan Concert Band
Epsom Intermediate Concert Band
Long Bay College Senior Concert Band
Macleans Symphonic Band
Manurewa High School Concert Band
Mt Roskill Grammar Concert Band
Pukekohe High School Wind Band
Rosehill College Concert Band
Rutherford College Concert Band
Selwyn College Concert Band
Westlake Girls Symphonic Band

ACG Parnell College Big Band
Edgewater College Jazz Band
Epsom Stage Band
Howick College Jazz Band
Long Bay College Premiere Jazz Ensemble
Macleans Stage Band
Manurewa Jazz Band
Massey High School Big Band
Orewa College Senior Jazz Band
Pakuranga College Jazz Band
Pukekohe High School Big Band
Saint Kentigern Big Band
St Cuthbert’s College Stage Band
Takapuna Grammar Big Band
Westlake Boys Stage Band

COMMENDED AWARDS (14)

There were no commended awards in the symphony orchestra category.

Howick College Chamber Orchestra
Lynfield College Chamber Orchestra
Massey High School Orchestra
Pukekohe High School String Ensemble
Takapuna Grammar String Ensemble
Western Springs Chamber Group

Dunstan’s Band
Orewa College Symphonic Band
Saint Kentigern Wind Band
St Paul’s College Concert Band

Abundant Life Jazz Ensemble
Orewa College Jazz Orchestra
Pinehurst Jazz Band
Western Springs College Jazz Band

A number of groups also received participation certificates.

View
Chamber orchestra and concert band  concert(2:30pm) and awards photos here.
Symphony orchestra and jazz band concert(6:30pm) and awards photos here.