2019 Festival Awards

SPECIAL AWARDS

Peter Goddard Memorial Award: Dilworth Senior Big Band – “Committee members noted this group was one of the only ensembles to choose to sit right at the front of St Mary’s and their enthusiastic support of both experienced and inexperienced groups contributed to the atmosphere of a great session and gave the other performers a real boost.”

Chairpersons Command Performance Awards: St Mary’s Orchestra for their performance of Les Larmes de Jacqueline by Offenbach arranged by J Wright

Joyce Fisher Mentoring Awards:
Mei Fong Edgar and the Massey/Lynfield String Ensemble
Katja Konings and the Westlake Girls Symphonic Band
Chris Adams and the Auckland Grammar Symphony Orchestra
Stuart Gibbs and the Sancta Maria College Symphony Orchestra

SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work: ACG Parnell College Symphony Orchestra – Coming Together’, Mvt. 1 & ‘Meeting Place’ Mvt. 2 from ‘On the Edge of Pukekawa’

Outstanding Soloist Award: Auckland Grammar Symphony Orchestra – ‘Allegro ma non troppo’, Mvt. 1 from Concerto for Bassoon in F Major, by C. M. von Weber

Best Performance of a Classical Work: Saint Kentigern Symphony directed by Doug Cross for their performance of the ‘Andante ma Adagio’, Mvt. 2 from Concerto in Bb for Bassoon by Mozart

Best Performance of a Romantic Work: Macleans College Symphony Orchestra directed by Steve Miles for their performance of Enigma Variations Mvts. IX & XIV by Edward Elgar

Best Performance of a Work in an ‘Other Style’: Baradene and St Peter’s College Orchestra directed by Antun Poljanich for their performance of American Salute by Morton Gould

CHAMBER ORCHESTRA SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work: Saint Kentigern Chamber Orchestra – Waltz Suite from ‘Ring Round the Moon’ – Quick Waltz & Slow Waltz by David Farquhar

Outstanding Soloist Award: Epsom Chamber Orchestra – Violin Concerto in D Major, Op.3, by Antonio Vivaldi

Best Performance of a Baroque Work: St Cuthbert’s College directed by Mark Bennett for their performance of Mvt. 1 from Sinfonia No. 3 in G major. by Antonio Vivaldi

Best Performance of Classical or Romantic Work: St Cuthbert’s College directed by Mark Bennett for their performance of ‘Elegie’, by Faure with Soloist: Regina Baek

Best Performance of a Work in an ‘Other Style’: Rangitoto College Chamber Orchestra directed by Andrea Smith for their performance of El Relicario (Pasa Doble) by Jose Padilla

CONCERT BAND SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work: AGS Premier Concert Band – Paper Cut by David Hamilton

Outstanding Soloist Award: Saint Kentigern Concert Band – Air Poetique’ for Horn & Band by Ted Huggens

Best performance on an Original Concert Band Work: Macleans College Concert Band directed by Steve Miles for their performance of Cantus Jubilante by David Shaffer

Best Performance of an Arranged Work: St Peter’s College Senior Concert Band directed by Antun Poljanich for their performance of Slava! by Leonard Bernstein

Best Performance of a pre-1950’s Work: Westlake Concert Band directed by Warwick Robinson for their performance of The Pines of the Appian Way’ from The Pines of Rome by Ottorino Respighi, Soloist: Jeremy Peregrino

JAZZ BAND SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work: ACG Parnell College Big Band – Wes De Money by Neil Watson

TourTime Jazz Improvisation Award: Auckland Grammar School Big Band
directed by Eddie Hare

Best performance on a Swing Chart: Westlake Big Band directed by Hayley Barker for their performance of 125th Street Blues by Dave Mills

Best Performance of a Ballad: Auckland Grammar Big Band directed by Eddie Hare for their performance of Round Midnight By Thelonious Monk, arranged by Mike Tomaro

Best Performance of a Work in an ‘Other Style’: Rangitoto College Big Band directed by Markus Fritsch for their performance of Brazilian Love Affair by George Duke, arranged by Eric Richards


The following groups are listed alphabetically and in category order (symphony orchestras, chamber orchestras, concert bands, jazz bands).

GOLD AWARDS (29)

ACG Parnell College Symphony Orchestra
Black Watch Orchestra
Diocesan Symphony Orchestra
Macleans College Symphony Orchestra
Saint Kentigern Symphony
St Peter’s College and Baradene College Symphony Orchestra
Westlake Symphony Orchestra

Avondale College Premiere String Ensemble
Epsom Chamber Orchestra
Grammar Virtuosi
Rangitoto College Chamber Orchestra
Sebastian Squad
Westlake Chamber Orchestra

AGS Premier Concert Band
Baradene Senior Concert Band
Macleans College Concert Band
Pakuranga College Concert Band
Saint Kentigern Concert Band
St Peter’s College Senior Concert Band
Westlake Concert Band

Auckland Grammar Big Band
Avondale College Big Band
Lynfield College Big Band
Palmerston North Boys High School Stage Band
Rangitoto College Big Band
Saint Kentigern Big Band
Sancta Maria College Big Band
St Peter’s College Jazz Band
Westlake Big Band

SILVER AWARDS (47)

Auckland Grammar Symphony Orchestra
Avondale College Symphony Orchestra
Epsom Symphonia
King’s College Symphony Orchestra
Rangitoto College Orchestra
Rangitoto College Sinfonia
Sacred Heart College Symphony Orchestra
St Mary’s Orchestra

Diocesan Chamber Orchestra
Macleans College Chamber Orchestra
Saint Kentigern Chamber Orchestra
St Mary’s Chamber Orchestra
String Theory
Westlake Boys Camerata

ACG Parnell College Concert Band
Dilworth Senior Concert Band
Diocesan Senior Concert Band
Epsom Concert Band
Glendowie College Concert Band
King’s College Premier Concert Band
Manurewa High School Concert Band
Orewa College Concert Band
Pukekohe High School Senior Concert Band
Sacred Heart College Premiere Concert Band
Sancta Maria College Concert Band
Selwyn College Concert Band
St Cuthbert’s College Concert Band
St Mary’s Concert Band
Takapuna Concert Band
Westlake Boys Symphonic Band

ACG Parnell College Big Band
Avondale College Aspire Big Band
BDSC Jazz Band
Dilworth Senior Big Band
Edgewater College Jazz Band
Glendowie College Stage Band
King’s College Little Big Band
Macleans College Stage Band
MAGS Jazz Band
Orewa College Jazz Band
Pukekohe High School Stage Band
Rangitoto College Jazz Orchestra
Saint Kentigern Stage Band
Sancta Maria College Junior Jazz Orchestra
Selwyn College Jazz Band
St Cuthbert’s College Stage Band
Takapuna Big Band

BRONZE AWARDS (36)

Carmel College Orchestra
Kristin Symphonia
Macleans College Sinfonietta
MAGS Symphony Orchestra
Pinehurst Orchestra
Sancta Maria College Symphony Orchestra
Taharoto Orchestra

Avondale College Prep. String Ensemble
Glendowie String Ensemble
King’s College String Orchestra
MAGS Chamber Orchestra
Pakuranga College Chamber Orchestra

Diocesan Junior High School Concert Band
Epsom Intermediate Concert Band
Long Bay College Concert Band
Lynfield College Concert Band
Macleans College Symphonic Band
Pukekohe High School Wind Band
Rangitoto College Concert Band
Rosehill College Concert Band
Rutherford College Concert Band
St Peter’s College Symphonic Band
Westlake Girls Symphonic Band

Abundant Life School Jazz Ensemble
Epsom Stage Band
Howick College Jazz Band
Long Bay College Big Band
Manurewa Jazz Band
Mt Roskill Jazz Band
Pakuranga College Jazz Band
Papatoetoe High School Jazz Band
Pinehurst Jazz Band
Pukekohe High School Big Band
Sacred Heart College Jazz Band
Western Springs College Jazz Band
Westlake Boys Stage Band

COMMENDED AWARDS (7)

Avondale College Taikaka Orchestra

ConcorDio
Moon Strings
Western Springs College Chamber Group

Birkenhead College Concert Band
St Paul’s College Concert Band

Rosehill College Stage Band

A number of groups also received participation certificates.

View
Chamber orchestra and concert band  concert(2:30pm) and awards photos here.
Symphony orchestra and jazz band concert(6:30pm) and awards photos here.

Honours Players 2019

We are very pleased to announce the player list for the 2019 KBB Music Festival Honours Programme.

Click here to open the player list…

IMPORTANT INFORMATION:

  • Please be assembled in the Holy Trinity Cathedral no later than 4:45pm on Friday August 16th, ready for a short briefing.
  • Wear your formal school uniform (there is an official photographer).
  • Bring a snack to eat during the rehearsal break.
  • Bring a named music stand. Yes, we have some at the venues, but there won’t be enough for everyone.
  • Invite your parents and friends to hear the performance at 8:30pm.
  • If you have any questions, please contact us via the Facebook page or kbbmusicfestival@gmail.com.

PARTS

You are responsible for printing and bringing your own music. You can download your parts at the link below. You will have received an email with the password – if you haven’t received the email then send us a Facebook message and we’ll let you know what it is.

Click here to download your music…

Session times 2019

Here are the available session times for the 2019 KBB Music Festival.

As sessions fill up they will no longer be available from the entry form and we will cross them off on this list.

ADJUDICATED SESSIONS (For Competitive and Non-Competitive Groups)

Symphony Orchestras:
Monday 12th morningFULL
Monday 12th afternoonFULL
Tuesday 13th morningFULL
Tuesday 13th afternoonFULL

Chamber Orchestras:
Monday 12th morningFULL
Monday 12th afternoonFULL
Monday 12th evening
Tuesday 13th morning
Tuesday 13th afternoonFULL
Tuesday 13th eveningFULL

Concert Bands:
Wednesday 14th morningFULL
Wednesday 14th afternoonFULL
Wednesday 14th evening
Thursday 15th morningFULL
Thursday 15th afternoonFULL
Thursday 15th eveningFULL
Friday 16th morningFULL
Friday 16th afternoonFULL

Jazz Bands:
Wednesday 14th morningFULL
Wednesday 14th afternoonFULL
Wednesday 14th eveningFULL
Thursday 15th morning
Thursday 15th afternoonFULL
Thursday 15th eveningFULL
Friday 16th morning
Friday 16th afternoonFULL

KBB Music Festival Presents: FREE one-day Rodger Fox Jazz PD

To launch this year’s KBB Music Festival season, and in response to a large amount of feedback from participants, the festival committee will be staging a reprisal of the hugely successful Rodger Fox Jazz Directors workshop which we first ran in 2016.

“Demystifying Jazz Ensemble and Improvisation: with Rodger Fox” will be a one day workshop targeted primarily at these two fundamental principles of Jazz playing.

All Jazz Directors, aspiring Jazz Directors, students with an interest in musical leadership and music educators wanting to further develop this side of their music programme are encouraged to attend.

In order to create the ideal environment for investigating Jazz at this level, we would like to put together a student Big Band whose role would to both learn and demonstrate techniques to the panel of directors. The student Big Band would be involved in the workshop for the full day. One of the main goals of the workshop will be to demonstrate how to begin the process of teaching Jazz improvisation. For that reason we want to put together a Jazz Band of competent players from various schools who have some experience in playing in a Jazz Band, but who are NOT already experienced improvisors. Do you have some good players who with reasonable sight-reading who are not yet confident at improvising solos?… then these would be ideal for the Big Band. Rodger Fox is gifted at getting the best out of young players in a short time frame and any musicians involved in this workshop will learn a lot.

Please help us by recommending players to build a Jazz Band with the following instrumentation:

Alto 1, Alto 2, Tenor Sax 1, Tenor Sax 2 Baritone Sax, Trumpet 1, Trumpet 2, Trumpet 3, Trumpet 4, Trombone 1, Trombone 2, Trombone 3, Trombone 4 (bass), Piano, Guitar, Bass, Drums

Workshop Details:

DATE: Friday May 10th

TIME: 10am – 4pm

VENUE: Music Auditorium, Music Department, Auckland University School of Education, Epsom Campus

ADDRESS: 74 Epsom Ave, Epsom, Auckland. (Best access to Music Department via Gate 3)

COST: Thanks to the sponsors of the KBB Music Festival, this opportunity will be provided Free of Charge.

PARKING: Parking directly outside the Music Department is for faculty members only. Ample free parking is available in the School of Education Parking Building, which is within sight of the Music Department. (Best access to parking building via Gate 2)

ARRIVAL: Please arrive in enough time to find parking, locate the music theatre and check in your name before the workshop, which will begin at 10am.

SESSIONS:

  • Session One: 10am – 12:30pm “Demystifying Jazz Ensemble Technique
  • Lunch: 12:30pm – 1:30pm
  • Session Two: 1:30 – 4pm “Demystifying Improvisation”

LUNCH: Lunch is not provided at this workshop, but if you bring your own there are plenty of spots to eat in and around the Music Education faculty, or, Mt Eden village is a short walk/drive away up Epsom Ave, where there are many cafes and places to buy food.

WHAT TO BRING: This will be a fully interactive workshop, which will have elements of participation, observation, discussion, lecture and performance. The afternoon session will have a focus on the fundamentals of teaching improvisation and Rodger Fox has asked that if possible, all directors/teachers/observers also bring their instruments along so that they can fully participate in this workshop.

HOW TO REGISTER: Please reply to Warwick Robinson at kbbmusicfestival@gmail.com to register as a participant. Just let us know the following info:

  • Full Name
  • School(s)Schools and ensemble you are associated with.
  • Role: Teacher/Director/Student etc.
  • Whether you would be bringing your (Big Band) instrument to participate, alongside the Student Band in the afternoon Improvisation workshop. We’re hoping to have quite a large group of willing participants for this, so please let us know which instrument you would be bringing.

REGISTERING STUDENT PLAYERS

  • If you are registering a student for the demonstration band they will ideally be competent players who are not yet confident improvisors. If you have a student would be interested in participating in the demo-band please supply their:
    • Name
    • School/Ensemble
    • Instrument
    • Approximate level of experience
  • We will do our best to balance the needs of creating a working Jazz Band with sharing this opportunity amongst as many schools as possible.

(Photo taken from the 2018 KBB Music Festival Gala Concert)

2018 Festival Awards

SPECIAL AWARDS

Peter Goddard Memorial Award: Refusion Jazz from Alfriston College

Chairpersons Command Performance Awards:
Selwyn College Jazz Band for their performance of What is Hip by the Tower of Power, arranged by Paul Murtha

Joyce Fisher Mentoring Awards:
GDC Strings from Glendowie College
One Tree Hill College Chamber Orchestra
St Paul’s Concert Band
St Dominic’s Concert Band
James Cook High School Concert Band
St Dominic’s Concert Band
Pinehurst Orchestra
Refusion Jazz from Alfriston College

SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work: Diocesan Symphony Orchestra directed by Shelagh Thomson for their performance of Time and Tide by Gareth Farr

Outstanding Soloist Award: Diocesan Symphony Orchestra directed by Shelagh Thomson for their performance of Edvard Grieg – Mvt. 1 from Cello Concerto in E minor by Edward Elgar. Soloist: Sharon Hung

Best Performance of a Classical Work: King’s College Symphony Orchestra directed by Chris Artley & Alex Eichelbaum for their performance of Overture to Don Giovanni by W. A. Mozart

Best Performance of a Romantic Work: Westlake Symphony Orchestra directed by David Squire for their performance of The Merry Wives of Windsor Overture: Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor by Otto Nicolai

Best Performance of a Work in an ‘Other Style’: Baradene and St Peter’s College Orchestra directed by Antun Poljanich for their performance of Summer Dances by Brian Balmages

CHAMBER ORCHESTRA SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work: Sebastian Squad from St Cuthbert’s College directed by Mark Bennett for their performance of silk / gravel by Alex Taylor

Outstanding Soloist Award: Westlake Boys Camerata directed by Warwick Robinson for their performance of ‘The Swan’ from Carnival of the Animals by Camille Saint-Saëns, with cello soloist Daniel Ai

Best Performance of a Baroque Work: Epsom Chamber Orchestra directed by John Thomson for their performance of Concerto No. 4, ‘Winter’ from The Four Seasons by Antonio Vivaldi

Best Performance of Classical or Romantic Work: Diocesan Chamber Orchestra directed by Shelagh Thomson for their performanceof Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33 by Tchaikovsky

Best Performance of a Work in an ‘Other Style’: Avondale Premiere String Ensemble directed by David Snelling for their performance of Danish Traditional ‘Sekstur’ from Vendsyssel/Peat Dance

CONCERT BAND SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work: Saint Kentigern Concert Band conducted by Ross Gerritsen for their performance of Meditation on St. Clement by David Chaulk

Outstanding Soloist Award: St Peter’s College Senior Concert Band directed by Antun Poljanich for their performance of Diversion for Alto Saxophone and Concert Band by Bernard Heiden with Soloist: Joshua Vessaokar

Best performance on an Original Concert Band Work: Baradene Concert Band directed by Mary Lin for their performance of Resplendant by Rossano Galante

Best Performance of an Arranged Work: Westlake Concert Band directed by Warwick Robinson for their performance of Nimrod (Enigma Variation IX) by Edward Elgar

Best Performance of a pre-1950’s Work: Westlake Concert Band directed by Simon Schofield for their performance of ‘Massacre’, Mvt. 2 from Symphony Number 11 by Dmitri Shostakovich arranged by Larry D. Daehn

JAZZ BAND SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work: Auckland Grammar School Big Band directed by Eddie Hare for their performance of Fish In The Sea by Fat Freddy’s Drop, arranged by Eddie Hare

TourTime Jazz Improvisation Award: Auckland Grammar School Big Band directed by Eddie Hare

Best performance on a Swing Chart: Lynfield College Big Band directed by Paul Norman for their performance of It Could Happen To You by James van Heusen & Johnny Burke, arranged by George Stone

Best Performance of a Ballad: St Peter’s College Jazz Band directed by Ben Sinclair for their performance of Danny Boy

Best Performance of a Work in an ‘Other Style’: Rangitoto College Big Band directed by Markus Fritsch for their performance of True North by Mike Dana


The following groups are listed alphabetically and in category order (symphony orchestras, chamber orchestras, concert bands, jazz bands).

GOLD AWARDS (25)

Baradene & St Peter’s College Senior Orchestra
Diocesan Symphony Orchestra
Epsom Symphonia
Macleans Symphony Orchestra
St Mary’s Orchestra
Westlake Symphony Orchestra

Diocesan Chamber Orchestra
Epsom Chamber Orchestra
Macleans Chamber Orchestra
Saint Kentigern Chamber Orchestra
Sebastian Squad
St Mary’s Chamber Orchestra

Baradene Concert Band
Glendowie College Concert Band
Macleans Concert Band
Saint Kentigern Concert Band
St Peter’s College Senior Concert Band
Westlake Concert Band

Auckland Grammar School Big Band
King’s College Little Big Band
Lynfield College Big Band
Rangitoto College Big Band
Selwyn College Jazz Band
St Peter’s College Jazz Band
Westlake Big Band

SILVER AWARDS (37)

Auckland Grammar School Weird and Wonderful ‘Symphony Orchestra’
Auckland Grammar Symphony Orchestra
Black Watch Orchestra
King’s College Symphony Orchestra
Rangitoto College Orchestra

Avondale Premiere String Ensemble
Four Strings Attached (ACG Parnell College)
Grammar Virtuosi
Rangitoto College Chamber Orchestra
String Theory
Westlake Boys Camerata
Westlake Chamber Orchestra

ACG Parnell College Concert Band
AGS Premier Concert Band
Epsom Concert Band
King’s College Premiere Concert Band
Liston Concert Band
Lynfield College Concert Band
Orewa College Concert Band
Pakuranga College Concert Band
Pukekohe High School Senior Concert Band
Rangitoto College Concert Band
Sacred Heart Premier Concert Band
Sancta Maria College Concert Band
St Cuthbert’s College Concert Band
St Mary’s College Concert Band
St Peter’s College Symphonic Band
Takapuna Grammar Concert Band
Westlake Boys Symphonic Band

Avondale College Big Band
Dilworth Senior Big Band
Liston/St Dominic’s Jazz Band
MAGS Jazz Band
Pukekohe High School Stage Band
Rangitoto College Jazz Orchestra
Sancta Maria College Big Band
Whangaparaoa College Big Band

BRONZE AWARDS (43)

Avondale College Symphony Orchestra
BDSC Orchestra
Carmel Senior Orchestra
Kristin Orchestra
Macleans Sinfonietta Orchestra
Mount Albert Grammar Symphony Orchestra
Pinehurst Orchestra
Rangitoto College Sinfonia Orchestra
Sacred Heart College Orchestra
Saint Kentigern Symphony
Taharoto Orchestra

Concordia
King’s College String Orchestra
MAGS Chamber Orchestra
Pakuranga College Chamber Orchestra
Saint Kentigern String Ensemble

BDSC Concert Band
Diocesan Concert Band
Epsom Intermediate Concert Band
Long Bay College Senior Concert Band
Macleans Symphonic Band
Manurewa High School Concert Band
Mt Roskill Grammar Concert Band
Pukekohe High School Wind Band
Rosehill College Concert Band
Rutherford College Concert Band
Selwyn College Concert Band
Westlake Girls Symphonic Band

ACG Parnell College Big Band
Edgewater College Jazz Band
Epsom Stage Band
Howick College Jazz Band
Long Bay College Premiere Jazz Ensemble
Macleans Stage Band
Manurewa Jazz Band
Massey High School Big Band
Orewa College Senior Jazz Band
Pakuranga College Jazz Band
Pukekohe High School Big Band
Saint Kentigern Big Band
St Cuthbert’s College Stage Band
Takapuna Grammar Big Band
Westlake Boys Stage Band

COMMENDED AWARDS (14)

There were no commended awards in the symphony orchestra category.

Howick College Chamber Orchestra
Lynfield College Chamber Orchestra
Massey High School Orchestra
Pukekohe High School String Ensemble
Takapuna Grammar String Ensemble
Western Springs Chamber Group

Dunstan’s Band
Orewa College Symphonic Band
Saint Kentigern Wind Band
St Paul’s College Concert Band

Abundant Life Jazz Ensemble
Orewa College Jazz Orchestra
Pinehurst Jazz Band
Western Springs College Jazz Band

A number of groups also received participation certificates.

View
Chamber orchestra and concert band  concert(2:30pm) and awards photos here.
Symphony orchestra and jazz band concert(6:30pm) and awards photos here.

Honours Players 2018

We are very pleased to announce the player list for the 2018 KBB Music Festival Honours Programme.

Click here to open the player list…

IMPORTANT INFORMATION:

  • Please be assembled in the Holy Trinity Cathedral no later than 4:45pm on Friday August 10th, ready for a short briefing.
  • Wear your formal school uniform (there is an official photographer).
  • Bring a snack to eat during the rehearsal break.
  • Bring a named music stand.
  • Invite your parents and friends to hear the performance at 8:30pm.
  • If you have any questions, please contact us via the Facebook page or kbbmusicfestival@gmail.com.

PARTS

You are responsible for printing and bringing your own music. You can download your parts at the link below. You will soon receive an email with the password – if you haven’t received the email then send us a Facebook message and we’ll let you know what it is.

Click here to download your music…

Session Times 2018

Here are the available session times for the 2018 KBB Music Festival.

As sessions fill up they will no longer be available from the entry form and we will cross them off on this list.

ADJUDICATED SESSIONS (For Competitive and Non-Competitive Groups)

Symphony Orchestras:
Monday 6th morning
Monday 6th afternoon
Monday 6th evening
Tuesday 7th morning
Tuesday 7th afternoon FULL
Tuesday 7th evening

Chamber Orchestras:
Monday 6th morning
Monday 6th afternoon FULL
Monday 6th evening
Tuesday 7th morning FULL
Tuesday 7th afternoon FULL
Tuesday 7th evening FULL

Concert Bands:
Wednesday 8th morning FULL
Wednesday 8th afternoon FULL
Wednesday 8th evening
Thursday 9th morning FULL
Thursday 9th afternoon FULL
Thursday 9th evening FULL
Friday 10th morning FULL
Friday 10th afternoon FULL

Jazz Bands:
Wednesday 8th morning FULL
Wednesday 8th afternoon FULL
Wednesday 8th evening
Thursday 9th morning FULL
Thursday 9th afternoon FULL
Thursday 9th evening FULL
Friday 10th morning FULL
Friday 10th afternoon FULL

2017 Festival Awards

SPECIAL AWARDS

Peter Goddard Memorial Award: Takapuna Grammar Big Band

Chairpersons Command Performance Awards:
Westlake Big Band for their performance of In a Turkish Bath by Ron Myers
Rana’s Runaways for their performance of 7 Wicked Reels by Dean Marshall

Joyce Fisher Mentoring Awards:
St Paul’s Concert Band
One Tree Hill College

SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work: Diocesan Symphony Orchestra directed by Shelagh Thomson for their performance of Remember Parihaka by Anthony Ritchie

Outstanding Soloist Award: Epsom Symphonia directed by Peter Thomas for their performance of Edvard Grieg – Mvt. 1 from Piano Concerto in A minor. Soloist: Esther Wu

Best Performance of a Classical Work: Auckland Grammar School Symphony Orchestra directed by James Donaldson for their performance of the Mozart Piano Concerto in G Major

Best Performance of a Romantic Work: Westlake Symphony Orchestra directed by David Squire for their performance of Overture to ‘Zampa’ by Ferdinand Hérold

Best Performance of a Work in an ‘Other Style’: Baradene and St Peter’s College Orchestra directed by Antun Poljanich & Mary Lin for their performance of Millenium by Richard Meyers

CHAMBER ORCHESTRA SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work: Westlake Chamber Orchestra from Westlake Girls and Westlake Boys High School directed by Mark Bennett for their performance of The Kingston Flyer by David Hamilton

Outstanding Soloist Award: Rangitoto College Chamber Orchestra directed by Andrea Smith For their performance of Oblivion for Solo Violin and String Orchestra, by Astor Piazzolla arranged by Robert Longfield. With Violin Soloist: Amelia Hur

Best Performance of a Baroque Work: String Theory from ACG Parnell College directed by Julie Garner for their performance of Pietro Locatelli – Allegro from Concerto XII for four violins

Best Performance of Classical or Romantic Work: St Peter’s and Baradene College Chamber Orchestra directed by Antun Poljanich for their performance of Jean Sibellius – Impromptu

Best Performance of a Work in an ‘Other Style’: Rana’s Runaways from Avondale College for their performance of Red Rythmico by Kurt Mosier

CONCERT BAND SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work: Auckland Grammar School Premier Concert Band from Auckland Grammar School conducted by Barry Wasson for their performance of Jalan Pekeliling by David Hamilton

Outstanding Soloist Award: St Peter’s College Senior Concert Band directed by Antun Poljanich for their performance of Reverie for Alto Saxophone and Concert Band by J Penders with Soloist: Joshua Vessaokar

Best performance on an Original Concert Band Work: St Peter’s College Senior Concert Band directed by Antun Poljanich for their performance of Arctic Fire by R. Buckley

Best Performance of an Arranged Work: Westlake Concert Band directed by Warwick Robinson for their performance of Scherzo for X-Wings (from Star Wars: The Force Awakens) by John Williams

Best Performance of a pre-1950’s Work: Pukekohe High School Senior Concert Band directed by Simon Schofield for their performance of Invercargill March by Alex F Lithgow

JAZZ BAND SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Performance of a New Zealand Work: MAGS Jazz Band directed by Ben Sinclair for their performance of Folau A Sii Tamai Ofa by Salote Fiuloi

Outstanding Soloist Award: Rangitoto College Big Band directed by Markus Fritsch and Nate Collings

Best performance on a Swing Chart: Lynfield College Big Band directed by Paul Norman for their performance of Switching Gears by Lars Halle

Best Performance of a Ballad: Lynfield College Big Band directed by Paul Norman for their performance of Body And Soul by Johnny Green arranged by Dave Wolpe

Best Performance of a Work in an ‘Other Style’: St Peter’s College Jazz Band directed by Ben Sinclair for their performance of With Imagination (I’ll Get There) by Harry Connick Jr


The following groups are listed alphabetically and in category order (symphony orchestras, chamber orchestras, concert bands, jazz bands).

GOLD AWARDS (22)

Auckland Grammar School Symphony Orchestra
Baradene and St Peter’s College Orchestra
Black Watch Orchestra
Diocesan Symphony Orchestra
Macleans Symphony Orchestra
Westlake Symphony Orchestra

Diocesan Chamber Orchestra
Saint Kentigern Chamber Orchestra
Sebastian Squad
St Peter’s and Baradene College Chamber Orchestra
String Theory
Westlake Chamber Orchestra

Macleans Senior Concert Band
Rangitoto College Concert Band
Saint Kentigern Concert Band
St Peter’s College Senior Concert Band
Westlake Concert Band

Auckland Grammar Big Band
Lynfield College Big Band
Rangitoto College Big Band
Saint Kentigern Big Band
St Peter’s College Jazz Band

SILVER AWARDS (31)

Epsom Symphonia
Rangitoto College Orchestra
Saint Kentigern College Symphony

Epsom Chamber Orchestra
Grammar Virtuosi
King’s College String Orchestra
Macleans Chamber Orchestra
Rana’s Runaways
Rangitoto College Chamber Orchestra
St Mary’s Chamber Orchestra
Westlake Boys Camerata

Auckland Grammar School Premier Concert Band
Baradene Concert Band
Glendowie College Concert Band
Lynfield College Concert Band
Mt Roskill Grammar Concert Band
Orewa College Concert Band
Pukekohe High School Senior Concert Band
Westlake Boys Symphonic Band

Avondale College Big Band
Funk Collective
King’s College Little Big Band
Macleans College Stage Band
MAGS Jazz Band
Orewa College Senior Jazz Band
Pukekohe High School Stage Band
Rangitoto College Jazz Orchestra
Sancta Maria College Big Band
Selwyn College Jazz Band
Takapuna Grammar Big Band
Westlake Big Band

BRONZE AWARDS (34)

Avondale College Symphony Orchestra
King’s College Symphony Orchestra
Macleans College Sinfonietta
MAGS Symphony Orchestra

ACG Parnell College Junior Chamber Orchestra
Howick College Chamber Orchestra
Kristin String Ensemble
MAGS Chamber Orchestra
Mt Roskill Grammar Chamber Orchestra

Auckland Grammar School Wind Band
Epsom Concert Band
King’s College Premier Concert Band
Long Bay College Concert Band
Macleans Symphonic Band
Orewa College Symphonic Band
Pakuranga College Concert Band
Rosehill College Concert Band
Sacred Heart College Premier Concert Band
Sancta Maria College Concert Band
St Cuthbert’s College Concert Band
Takapuna Grammar School Concert Band

ACG Parnell Big Band
Dilworth Senior Big Band
Edgewater College Jazz Band
Epsom Stage Band
Glendowie College Big Band
Howick College Jazz Band
Liston College Jazz Band
Long Bay College Big Band
Pakuranga College Jazz Band
Rosehill College Stage Band
Rosehill College Tour Band
Sacred Heart College Jazz Band
St Cuthbert’s College Stage Band

COMMENDED AWARDS (25)
BDSC Orchestra
Carmel Orchestra
Pakuranga College Orchestra
Rangitoto College Sinfonia Orchestra
Taharoto Orchestra

Concordia
Lynfield College Chamber Orchestra
Marist School Orchestra
Pukekohe High School String Group
Sancta Maria Chamber Orchestra
Takapuna Grammar String Ensemble
Western Springs Chamber Group

Diocesan Concert Band
Epsom Intermediate Concert Band
Liston College Concert Band
Manurewa High School Development Band
Manurewa High School Concert Band
Pukekohe High School Wind Band
Rutherford College Concert Band

Papatoetoe High School Stage Band
Pukekohe High School Big Band
Rangitoto College Junior Jazz Orchestra
Western Springs Jazz Band
Westlake Boys Stage Band
Whangaparaoa College Big Band

A number of groups also received participation certificates.

Honours Players 2017

We are very pleased to announce the player list for the 2017 KBB Music Festival Honours Programme.

Click here to open the player list…

IMPORTANT INFORMATION:

  • Please be assembled in the Holy Trinity Cathedral no later than 4:45pm on Friday August 18th, ready for a short briefing.
  • Wear your formal school uniform (there is an official photographer).
  • Bring a snack to eat during the rehearsal break.
  • Bring a named music stand.
  • Invite your parents and friends to hear the performance at 8:30pm.
  • If you have any questions, please contact us via the Facebook page or kbbmusicfestival@gmail.com.

PARTS

You are responsible for printing and bringing your own music. You can download your parts at the link below. You will soon receive an email with the password – if you haven’t received the email then send us a Facebook message and we’ll let you know what it is.

Click here to download your music…