News

2015 festival awards

Poster2015violinSPECIAL AWARDS

Peter Goddard Memorial Award: Avondale String Ensemble

Chairpersons Command Performance Award: MAGS Jazz Band (Mount Albert Grammar School)
You Are My Sunshine by Ray Charles

Tour Time Trophy for Jazz Improvisation: Lynfield College Big Band

BEST PERFORMANCE OF A NEW ZEALAND WORK

By a chamber orchestra: Sebastian Squad (St Cuthberts College)
Aquarius: Suite No 2 by John Ritchie

By a symphony orchestra: Westlake Symphony Orchestra
Tango Mangle by Leonie Holmes

By a jazz band: Birkenhead College Jazz Orchestra
Theodore by Cam Allen

By a concert band: Auckland Grammar School Premier Concert Band
Paper Cut by David Hamilton

MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCES

By a chamber orchestra: Sebastian Squad (St Cuthberts College)
By a symphony orchestra: Westlake Symphony Orchestra
By a jazz band: Lynfield College Big Band
By a concert band: Macleans Senior Concert Band

GOLD AWARDS (19)

Diocesan Chamber Orchestra
Sebastian Squad (St Cuthberts College)
St Mary’s Chamber Orchestra
Westlake Chamber Orchestra
Diocesan Symphony
Macleans Symphony Orchestra
Westlake Symphony Orchestra
AGS Big Band (Auckland Grammar School)
Lynfield College Big Band
Pukekohe High School Stage Band
Saint Kentigern Stage Band
TGS Jazz Band (Takapuna Grammar)
Westlake Big Band
Diocesan Concert Band
King’s College Premier Concert Band
Macleans Senior Concert Band
Pukekohe High School Senior Concert Band
St Peter’s College Senior Concert Band
Westlake Concert Band

SILVER AWARDS (36)

ACG Parnell College Chamber Orchestra
Avondale College String Ensemble
Chamber Orchestra D.S Bach (St Peter’s College and Baradene College)
Epsom Chamber Orchestra (Epsom Girls Grammar)
Grammar Virtuosi (Auckland Grammar School)
Macleans Chamber Orchestra
MAGS Strings (Mount Albert Grammar School)
Saint Kentigern College Chamber Orchestra
Western Springs College Chamber Group
Westlake Boys Camerata
Auckland Grammar School Symphony Orchestra
St Peter’s and St Mary’s Sinfonia
Birkenhead College Jazz Orchestra
Edgewater College Jazz Band
Glendowie College Big Band
King’s College Little Big Band
Long Bay College Big Band
Macleans College Big Band
Manurewa High School Jazz Band
Orewa College Jazz Band
Pukekohe High School Big Band
Rangitoto College Big Band
St Peter’s College Jazz Band
ACG Parnell College Senior Concert Band
Auckland Grammar School Premier Concert Band
Baradene Concert Band
Epsom Concert Band (Epsom Girls Grammar)
Glendowie College Concert Band
Long Bay College Concert Band
Lynfield College Concert Band
Macleans Symphonic Band
Pakuranga College Concert Band
Rosehill College Concert Band
Saint Kentigern Concert Band
St Cuthbert’s College Concert Band
Takapuna Grammar Concert Band

BRONZE AWARDS (46)

Howick College Chamber Orchestra
King’s College Chamber Orchestra
Kristin Orchestra
Lynfield College Chamber Orchestra
MRGS String Orchestra (Mount Roskill Grammar School)
Pakuranga College Chamber Orchestra
Rangitoto College Chamber Orchestra
Sacred Heart College String Group
Black Watch Orchestra (St Cuthbert’s College)
Epsom Symphonia (Epsom Girls Grammar)
King’s College Symphony Orchestra
Macleans Sinfonietta
Rangitoto College Orchestra
Saint Kentigern Symphony Orchestra
St Mary’s Orchestra
ACG Parnell College Jazz Band
Epsom Stage Band
Howick College Jazz Band
MAGS Jazz Band (Mount Albert Grammar School)
Massey High School Mafioso
Northcote College Jazz Band
Pakuranga College Jazz Band
Pinehurst Jazz Band
Rangitoto College Junior Jazz Orchestra
Rangitoto College Stage Band
Rosmini Big Band
Selwyn College Stage Band
St Cuthbert’s College Stage Band
Western Springs College Jazz Band
Westlake Boys Stage Band
Whangaparaoa College Jazz Band
BDSC Concert Band (Botany Downs Secondary College)
Birkenhead College Symphonic Band
Epsom Intermediate Concert Band
Glendowie College Wind Band
Manurewa Symphonic Band
Manurewa Wind Symphony
Mt Roskill Grammar Concert Band
Orewa College Concert Band
Pukekohe High School Wind Band
Rangitoto College Concert Band
Sacred Heart & Baradene College Senior Concert Band
St Mary’s College Concert Band
Tauhara College Concert Band
Westlake Boys Symphonic Band
Whangaparaoa College Concert Band

COMMENDED AWARDS (7)

Long Bay College Chamber Orchestra
Pukekohe High School String Group
TGS Strings (Takapuna Grammar)
WBHS Conchordia (Westlake Boys High School)
Rangitoto Sinfonia Orchestra
Westlake Taharoto Orchestra
Rosehill College Tour Band

Honours Players 2015

We are very pleased to announce the player list for the 2015 KBB Music Festival Honours Programme.

Click here to open the player list…

IMPORTANT INFORMATION:

  • Please arrive at Holy Trinity Cathedral by 4:15pm on Friday August 21st.
  • Wear your formal school uniform.
  • Please bring a music stand.
  • Please invite your parents and friends to hear the performance at 7:30pm.
  • If you have any questions, please contact us via the Facebook page or kbbmusicfestival@gmail.com.

PARTS

You are responsible for printing and bringing your own music. You can download your parts at the link below, however this year they are located on a password protected page. Every participant will get an email with the password – if you haven’t received an email then send us a Facebook message and we’ll let you know what it is.

The link to download music is no longer available.

2014 Awards List

Poster2014violinSPECIAL AWARDS

Peter Goddard Memorial Award – James Cook High School Junior Concert Band

Chairperson’s Command Performance Award – Epsom Symphonia
– Rigaudon from Le Tombe de Couperin by Ravel
– Royals by Ella Yelich O’Connor & Joel Little arr. Ryan Youens

BEST PERFORMANCE OF A NEW ZEALAND WORK

By a Chamber Orchestra – Westlake Chamber Orchestra
– Tiaho Mai by Alex Taylor

By a Concert Band – Auckland Grammar School Premier Concert Band
– Jekyll & Hyde
by David Hamilton

By a Symphony Orchestra – Westlake Symphony Orchestra
– Aotearoa Overture by Douglas Lilburn

By a Jazz Band – Westlake Big Band
Coolin’ Off by Doug Caldwell

MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

By a Chamber Orchestra – Westlake Chamber Orchestra and the Sebastian Squad from St Cuthbert’s College
By a Concert Band – Westlake Concert Band
By a Symphony Orchestra – Macleans Symphony Orchestra
By a Jazz Band – Pukekohe High School Stage Band

GOLD AWARDS
Sebastian Squad
Westlake Chamber Orchestra
Macleans Symphony Orchestra
Saint Kentigern Symphony Orchestra
St Mary’s and St Peter’s Sinfonia
Westlake Symphony Orchestra
Lynfield College Big Band
Pukekohe High School Stage Band
Rangitoto College Senior Big Band
Westlake Big Band
Auckland Grammar School Premier Concert Band
Macleans Senior Concert Band
Westlake Concert Band

SILVER AWARDS
ACG Parnell College Chamber Orchestra
Diocesan Chamber Orchestra
Grammar Virtuosi
Macleans Chamber Orchestra
St Mary’s Chamber Orchestra
Westlake Boys Camerata
Auckland Grammar School Symphony Orchestra
Diocesan Symphony Orchestra
Epsom Symphonia
Rangitoto College Orchestra
AGS Stage Band (Auckland Grammar)
Edgewater College Jazz Band
Epsom Stage Band
Long Bay College Big Band
Macleans Stage Band
MAGS Jazz Band
Pakuranga College Jazz Band
Rangitoto College Stage Band
St Peter’s College Jazz Band
Takapuna Grammar School Jazz Band
Diocesan Concert Band
Glendowie College Concert Band
King’s College Premier Concert Band
Long Bay College Concert Band
Mt Roskill Grammar School Concert Band
Pakuranga College Concert Band
Pukekohe High School Senior Concert Band
Rangitoto College Concert Band
Saint Kentigern Concert Band
St Cuthbert’s College Concert Band
St Mary’s College Concert Band
St Peter’s College Senior Concert Band

BRONZE AWARDS
Epsom Chamber Orchestra
Lynfield College Chamber Orchestra
Mt Roskill Grammar Valentines String Orchestra
St Peter’s College Chamber Orchestra
Baradene & Sacred Heart Senior Orchestra
BDSC Orchestra
Black Watch Orchestra
King’s College Orchestra
Rangitoto College Sinfonia
St Mary’s College Orchestra
Westlake Taharoto Orchestra
ACG Parnell College Jazz Band
Avondale College Big Band
Edgewater College Intermediate Band
Glendowie College Stage Band
Howick College Jazz Band
King’s College Little Big Band
Northcote College Jazz Band
Orewa College Jazz Band
PHS Big Band (Pukekohe)
Rosehill College Stage Band
Selwyn College Stage Band
St Cuthbert’s College Stage Band
Westlake Boys Stage Band
Westlake Girls Jazz Band
Whangaparaoa College Jazz Band
ACG Parnell College Concert Band
BDSC Concert Band
Epsom Concert Band
Glenfield College Concert Band
Manurewa High School Symphonic Band
Manurewa High School Wind Symphony
Rosehill College Concert Band
Takapuna Grammar School Concert Band
Tauhara College Concert Band
Westlake Boys Symphonic Band
Rangitoto College Chamber Orchestra

COMMENDED AWARDS
Long Bay College Chamber Orchestra
Howick College Chamber Orchestra
TGS Strings
Western Springs Ensemble
Macleans Sinfonietta Orchestra
Avondale College Orchestra
BC Big Band (Birkenhead College)
Pukekohe High School String Group
Manurewa Jazz Band
Saint Kentigern Stage Band
Avondale College Concert Band
Baradene & Sacred Heart Concert Band
Epsom Intermediate Concert Band
Glendowie College Wind Band
King’s College Concert Band
Lynfield College Concert Band
Macleans Symphonic Band
Orewa College Concert Band
Pukekohe High School Wind Band
Sacred Heart & Baradene Senior Concert Band
Whangaparaoa College Concert Band

2014 Gala Concert Performances

Save time booking your Gala Concert Tickets by booking online at www.iticket.co.nz.

A reminder that tickets are only $15 for general admission seating (or $25 for both concerts) online, but will be $20 per concert on the door. Students with ID can purchase tickets for just $5 at the door.

Chamber Orchestra Awards
Congratulations to the following four chamber orchestras that have been invited by the adjudicators, Dr Joe Harrop and Peter van Drimmelen to perform in the first half of the Gala Concert at the Westlake Boys High School this Sunday 10th August which starts at 3:30pm (this list is in performance order):

1. Macleans Chamber Orchestra
2. Westlake Chamber Orchestra
3. Diocesan Chamber Orchestra
4. Sebastian Squad (St Cuthbert’s College)

In the event that one of the chamber orchestras above cannot perform in the concert, the St Mary’s Chamber Orchestra will be asked to fill that place.

Symphony Orchestra Awards
Congratulations to the following four symphony orchestras that have been invited by the adjudicators, Michael Joel and Simon Williams, to perform in the first half of the Gala Concert at Westlake Boys High School Hall this Sunday 10th August which starts at 7:00pm (this list is in performance order):

1. Westlake Symphony Orchestra
2. Saint Kentigern Symphony Orchestra
3. Macleans Symphony Orchestra
4. St Peter’s and St Mary’s Sinfonia

In the event that one of the orchestras above cannot perform in the concert, the Epsom Symphonia will be asked to fill that place.

Concert Band Awards
Congratulations to the following four concert bands that have been invited by the adjudicators, Monte Mumford and Grant Burns, to perform in the second half of the Gala Concert at Westlake Boys High School this Sunday
10th August which starts at 3:30pm (this list is in performance order):

1. Westlake Concert Band (Westlake Boys and Westlake Girls High Schools)
2. Saint Kentigern Concert Band
3. Macleans Senior Concert Band
4. Auckland Grammar School Premier Concert Band

In the event that one of the concert bands above cannot perform in the concert, the Rangitoto College Concert Band will be asked to fill that place.

Jazz Band Awards
Congratulations to the following four jazz bands that have been invited by the adjudicators, Dr Rodger Fox and Tom Rainey, to perform in the second half of the Gala Concert at Westlake Boys High School this Sunday 10 August which starts at 7:30pm (this list is in performance order):

1. Rangitoto College Senior Big Band
2. Lynfield College Big Band
3. Pukekohe High School Stage Band
4. Westlake Big Band

In the event that one of the jazz bands above cannot perform in the concert, the Edgewater College Jazz Band will be asked to fill that place.

Honours Players 2014

Honours Programme FlyerWe are very please to announce the player list for the KBB Music Festival Honours Programme.

Click here to open the player list…

IMPORTANT INFORMATION:

  • Please arrive at Westlake Boys High School by 3:45pm on Friday August 8th.
  • Wear your formal school uniform.
  • Please bring a music stand.
  • Please invite your parents and friends to hear the performance at 7pm.
  • There will be no time to eat between 3:45pm and 7:30pm, so please eat/drink prior to the event.
  • If you have any questions, please contact us via the Facebook page or kbbmusicfestival@gmail.com.

PARTS

You are responsible for printing and bringing your own music. You can download your parts at the link below, however this year they are located on a password protected page. Every participant will get an email with the password – if you haven’t received an email then send us a Facebook message and we’ll let you know what it is.

Download your music now…

AWARDS list

Here is the complete list of award winners from the 2013 festival (in alphabetical order).

SYMPHONY ORCHESTRAS

COMMENDED

  • BDSC Orchestra
  • Macleans Sinfonietta
  • Rangitoto College Sinfonia
  • Saint Kentigern Sinfonia
  • St Mary’s College Orchestra

BRONZE

  • Avondale College Orchestra
  • Baradene & Sacred Heart Orchestra
  • Lynfield College Orchestra
  • Rangitoto College Orchestra
  • Rangitoto College String Orchestra
  • Saint Kentigern Symphony
  • Taharoto Orchestra

SILVER

  • Auckland Grammar School Symphony Orchestra
  • Black Watch Orchestra
  • Dio Symphony Orchestra
  • Epsom Symphonia
  • Kings College Orchestra

GOLD

  • Macleans Symphony Orchestra
  • St Mary’s & St Peter’s Sinfonia
  • Westlake Symphony Orchestra (plus the most outstanding performance and best performance of a New Zealand work)

CHAMBER ORCHESTRAS

COMMENDED

  • Baradene & Sacred Heart Chamber Orchestra
  • Epsom String Ensemble
  • Mt Roskill Grammar Valentines Strings
  • Pukekohe String Group
  • Saint Kentigern College Chamber Orchestra
  • Sancta Maria Orchestra
  • Springs Ensemble

BRONZE

  • Chilton Amadeus Orchestra
  • Avondale College Chamber Orchestra
  • Howick College Chamber Orchestra
  • Long Bay College Chamber Orchestra
  • Pakuranga College Chamber Orchestra

SILVER

  • ACG Parnell College Chamber Orchestra
  • Lynfield Chamber Orchestra
  • Westlake Boys Camerata

GOLD

  • Diocesan Chamber Orchestra
  • Epsom Chamber Orchestra
  • Grammar Virtuosi
  • Macleans Chamber Orchestra
  • Sebastian Squad
  • St Mary’s Chamber Orchestra
  • Westlake Chamber Orchestra (plus the most outstanding performance and best performance of a New Zealand work)

CONCERT BANDS

COMMENDED

  • Glendowie College Wind Band
  • Manurewa High School Symphonic Band
  • Rosehill College Concert Band
  • Sacred Heart Concert Band

BRONZE

  • ACG Parnell College Concert Band
  • Epsom Intermediate Concert Band
  • Glendowie College Concert Band
  • Glenfield College Concert Band
  • King’s College Concert Band
  • Manurewa High School Senior Concert Band
  • Mt Roskill Grammar Concert Band
  • Orewa College Concert Band
  • Pakuranga College Concert Band
  • Rangitoto College Concert Band
  • St Mary’s College Concert Band
  • St Peter’s College Junior Concert Band
  • Westlake Boys Symphonic Band

SILVER

  • Auckland Grammar School Premier Concert Band
  • BDSC Concert Band
  • Epsom Concert Band
  • King’s College Premier Band
  • Lynfield College Concert Band
  • St Cuthbert’s College Concert Band

GOLD

  • Long Bay College Concert Band
  • Macleans College Senior Concert Band (plus the most outstanding performance)
  • Macleans College Symphonic Band
  • Pukekohe High School Senior Concert Band
  • Saint Kentigern Concert Band
  • St Peter’s College Senior Concert Band
  • Takapuna Grammar School Concert Band
  • Westlake Concert Band (plus the best performance of a New Zealand work)

JAZZ BANDS

COMMENDED

  • Diocesan School for Girls Stage Band
  • Epsom Stage Band
  • MAGS Jazz Band
  • Manurewa High School Jazz Band (plus the best performance of a New Zealand work)
  • Northcote College Jazz Band
  • Pakuranga College Jazz Band
  • St Cuthbert’s College Stage Band

BRONZE

  • ACG Parnell College Jazz Band
  • Auckland Grammar School Stage Band
  • Avondale College Big Band
  • Edgewater College Jazz Band
  • Howick College Jazz Band
  • Kristin Jazz Band
  • Leo Blew Takapuna Grammar School
  • Long Bay College Big Band
  • Macleans College Stage Band
  • Saint Kentigern Stage Band
  • Selwyn College Stage Band
  • Tauranga Boys’ College Big Band
  • Wellington College Jazz Band
  • Westlake Boys Stage Band
  • Whangaparaoa College Jazz Band

SILVER

  • King’s College Little Big Band
  • Rangitoto College Big Band
  • Westlake Big Band

GOLD

  • Lynfield College Big Band
  • Pukekohe High School Stage Band (plus the most outstanding performance)

Concert Band and Jazz Band AWARDS

Hi everyone,

Click the image below to find out information regarding the awards for the Concert and Jazz Band categories from this year’s festival.

band-awards-2013

URGENT: The mallet for KBB Music’s bass drum in the Holy Trinity Cathedral has been taken from the venue. This will most likely be in error, so can you please check your percussion gear and if found, please either return to KBB Music store in Epsom or else bring to the Gala concert before 2pm as we need it for the performances. No hard feelings, it’s probably an honest mistake.

A reminder that the scores that have not been picked up and any lost property will be available from KBB Store in Epsom.

Congratulations again to all groups performing and receiving awards.

It has been a fantastic week of great music.

Kind regards,
Warwick Robinson and the ASSMFT Committee